[ PUBLISH]
[…] which implicate venue considerations. In Part II, we discuss the law and our
application of the law to the facts in this case. In Part III, we present our
conclusion.
I. BACKGROUND
A. The Indictments
Campa, Gonzalez, Guerrero, Hernandez, and Medina were arrested on a
criminal complaint on 12 September 1998, and were subsequently indicted with
nine codefendants for conspiring to act as agents of the Republic of Cuba without
registering with the Attorney General of the United States and to defraud the
United States, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 951(a)2 and 28 C.F.R. §§ 73.01 et seq.,
2
Section 951 states:
(a) Whoever, other than a diplomatic or consular officer or attache, acts in the
United States as an agent of a foreign government without prior notification to the
Attorney General if required in subsection (b), shall be fined under this title or
imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.
(b) The Attorney General shall promulgate rules and regulations establishing
requirements for notification.
18 U.S.C. § 951 (a) and (b).
4
In 28 C.F.R. §§ 73.1, the Attorney General set forth definitions for the terms used in
the statute:
(a) The term agent means all individuals acting as representatives of, or on
behalf of, a foreign government or official, who are subject to the direction or control
of that foreign government or official, and who are not specifically excluded by the
terms of the Act or the regulations thereunder.
(b) The term foreign government includes any person or group of persons
exercising sovereign de facto or de jure political jurisdiction over any country, other