[ PUBLISH]
[…] (b) Whoever willfully causes an act to be done which if directly performed
by him or another would be an offense against the United States, is punishable as a principal.
6
Id. at 23.
7
was charged with acting as an agent of the Republic of Cuba without notification to
the Attorney General, and Hernandez, Medina, and Campa were charged with
causing Guerrero to act as an unregistered agent, in violation of 18 U.S.C. §§ 951
and 2 (Count 16).
Hernandez was charged with conspiracy to murder, in violation of 18 U.S.C.
§§ 1111 and 2, and overt acts related to that conspiracy, in violation of 18 U.S.C.
§§ 1117 and 2 (Count 3),7 possession of a counterfeit passport, in violation of 18
7
18 U.S.C. § 1111 states:
(a) Murder is the unlawful killing of a human being with malice aforethought.
Every murder perpetrated by poison, lying in wait, or any other kind of willful,
deliberate, malicious, and premeditated killing; or committed in the perpetration of,
or attempt to perpetrate, any arson, escape, murder, kidnapping, treason, espionage,
sabotage, aggravated sexual abuse or sexual abuse, child abuse, burglary, or robbery;
or perpetrated as part of a pattern or practice of assault or torture against a child or
children; or perpetrated from a premeditated design unlawfully and maliciously to
effect the death of any human being other than him who is killed, is murder in the
first degree.
Any other murder is murder in the second degree.
(b) Within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United
States,
Whoever is guilty of murder in the first degree shall be punished by death or
by imprisonment for life;
Whoever is guilty of murder in the second degree, shall be imprisoned for any
term of years or for life.
Conspiracy to murder is addressed in 18 U.S.C. § 1117:
If two or more persons conspire to violate section 1111, 1114, 1116, or 1119
of this title, and one or more of such persons do any overt act to effect the object of
the conspiracy, each shall be punished by imprisonment for any term of years or for
life.
8
U.S.C. §§ 1546(a) and 2 (Count 4),8 possession of five or more fraudulent
8
Fraud and misuse of passports and visas is governed by 18 U.S.C. § 1546:
(a) Whoever knowingly forges, counterfeits, alters, or falsely makes any