[ PUBLISH]
[…] United States, or to defraud the United States, or any agency thereof in any manner
or for any purpose, and one or more of such persons do any act to effect the object
of the conspiracy, each shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five
years, or both.
3
R1-224 at 3-4.
4
Id. at 11.
6
(Count 2).5 Gonzalez was charged with acting as an agent of the Republic of Cuba
without prior notification to the Attorney General, and Hernandez and “John Doe 4
a/k/a Albert Manuel Ruiz” were charged with causing Gonzalez to act as an
unregistered agent, in violation of 18 U.S.C. §§ 951 and 2 (Count 15).6 Guerrero
5
Id.. 18 U.S.C. § 794(a) provides that:
Whoever, with intent or reason to believe that it is to be used to the injury of
the United States or to the advantage of a foreign nation, communicates, delivers, or
transmits, or attempts to communicate, deliver, or transmit, to any foreign
government, or to any faction or party or military or naval force within a foreign
country, whether recognized or unrecognized by the United States, or to any
representative, officer, agent, employee, subject, or citizen thereof, either directly or
indirectly, any document, writing, code book, signal book, sketch, photograph,
photographic negative, blueprint, plan, map, model, note, instrument, appliance, or
information relating to the national defense, shall be punished by death or by
imprisonment for any term of years or for life, except that the sentence of death shall
not be imposed unless the jury or, if there is no jury, the court, further finds that the
offense resulted in the identification by a foreign power (as defined in section 101(a)
of the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978) of an individual acting as an
agent of the United States and consequently in the death of that individual, or directly
concerned nuclear weaponry, military spacecraft or satellites, early warning systems,
or other means of defense or retaliation against large-scale attack; war plans;
communications intelligence or cryptographic information; or any other major
weapons system or major element of defense strategy.
18 U.S.C. § 794(c) states:
If two or more persons conspire to violate this section, and one or more of
such persons do any act to effect the object of the conspiracy, each of the parties to such
conspiracy shall be subject to the punishment provided for the offense which is the object of
such conspiracy.
Under 18 U.S.C. § 2:
(a) Whoever commits an offense against the United States or aids, abets,
counsels, commands, induces or procures its commission, is punishable as a principal.
(b) Whoever willfully causes an act to be done which if directly performed
by him or another would be an offense against the United States, is punishable as a principal.
6
Id. at 23.
7
was charged with acting as an agent of the Republic of Cuba without notification to
the Attorney General, and Hernandez, Medina, and Campa were charged with
causing Guerrero to act as an unregistered agent, in violation of 18 U.S.C. §§ 951
and 2 (Count 16).
Hernandez was charged with conspiracy to murder, in violation of 18 U.S.C.