[ PUBLISH]
[…] (Count 8)9, and acting as an agent of the Republic of Cuba without prior
notification to the Attorney General, in violation of 18 U.S.C. §§ 951 and 2 (Count
section 2331 of this title)), 20 years (if the offense was committed to facilitate a drug
trafficking crime (as defined in section 929(a) of this title)), 10 years (in the case of
the first or second such offense, if the offense was not committed to facilitate such
an act of international terrorism or a drug trafficking crime), or 15 years (in the case
of any other offense), or both.
9
18 U.S.C. § 1028(a)(3) provides:
Whoever, in a circumstance described in subsection (c) of this section–
....
(3) knowingly possesses with intent to use unlawfully or transfer
unlawfully five or more identification documents (other than those
issued lawfully for the use of the possessor), authentication features,
or false identification documents
....
shall be punished as provided in subsection (b) of this section.
10
17).
Medina was charged with possession of a counterfeit passport (Count 9) and
possession of a passport obtained by use of a false statement (Count 11), in
violation of 18 U.S.C. §§ 1546(a) and 2, making a false statement on his passport