C.E.G. v. S.W.
[…] The trial court determined that, because this was a direct adoption and the reputed father had given his consent, the grandmother had no standing to intervene. The court noted that the grandmother did not have a prior court order awarding her custody.

We conclude that the grandmother should have been allowed to intervene in this adoption proceeding. First, the grandmother’s motion raised the issue of whether the reputed father had any right to consent to the adoption of this child. Section 63.062, Florida Statutes (1993), provides in part:

Persons required to consent to adoption.—
(1) Unless consent is excused by the court, a petition to adopt a minor may be *1262granted only if written consent has been executed after the birth of the minor by:
(a) The mother of the minor.
(b) The father of the minor, if:
1. The minor was conceived or bom while the father was married to the mother.
2. The minor is his child by adoption.
3. The minor has been established by court proceeding to be his child.
4. He has acknowledged in writing, signed in the presence of a competent witness, that he is the father of the minor and has filed such acknowledgment with the Office of Vital Statistics of the Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services.
5. He has provided the child with support in a repetitive, customary manner.

The record reflects that the reputed father does not meet any of these requirements. The court did not address this issue; instead, the court focused exclusively on whether or not this was a direct adoption or an intermediary adoption to determine whether or not the grandmother had standing.