Hedgcoth v. City of St. Martinville
[…] Degruise filed a motion seeking to have a portion of his attorney’s fees paid under La. R.S. 23:1103 and Moody, 498 So.2d 1081. The trial court denied plaintiff’s motion but, on appeal, the first circuit reversed that ruling. Federated then sought writs on the issue. The supreme court, in deciding the issue, stated as follows:

The last issue for consideration is whether the appellate court erred in ordering Federated, as worker’s compensation carrier, to pay a portion of the attorney fees incurred by plaintiff in its suit against Federated, as the UM carrier, under LSA-R.S. 23:1103.
| ;;LSA-R.S. 23:1103, which became effective on January 1, 1990, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
A. (1) In the event that the employer or the employee or his dependent becomes party plaintiff in a suit against a third person, as provided in R.S. 23:1102, and damages are recovered, such damages shall be so apportioned in the judgment that the claim of the em*239ployer for the compensation actually paid shall take precedence over that of the injured employee or his dependent; ....
C. If either the employer or employee intervenes in the third party suit filed by the other, the intervenor shall only be responsible for reasonable legal fees and costs incurred by the attorney retained by the plaintiff.