He lived with her until the day before the robbery. She said that she did not previously disclose it because she was afraid police would suspect her of being involved in the crime. Defendant was then charged with being an accessory after the fact. The information alleges that defendant knowingly aided Cruz in the commission of the felonies of kidnapping and battery on a person 65 or older1 with the intent that Cruz avoid detection or punishment for those crimes.
The statute under which defendant was charged and convicted is section 777.03(1), Florida Statutes (1995), which provides that:
“Any person not standing in the relation of husband or wife, parent or grandparent, child or grandchild, brother or sister, by consanguinity or affinity to the offender, who maintains or assists the principal or accessory before the fact, or gives the offender any other aid, knowing that the offender had committed a felony or been accessory thereto before the fact, with intent that the offender avoids or escapes detection, arrest, trial or punishment, is an accessory after the fact.”
In Staten v.