State, Department of Health & Rehabilitative Services v. Myers
[…] We find section 901.35, Florida Statutes to be in harmony with section 951.032 Florida Statutes and in support of HRS and Cochran’s position that they should not be responsible for payment of Myers’ medical care. Rather the county is the liable party responsible for the medical care of the detained prisoner. Comeau v. State, 611 So.2d 68 (Fla. 1st DCA 1992).

We turn next to section 916.105(1), Florida Statutes which provides as follows:

(1) It is the intent of the Legislature that the Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services establish, locate, and maintain separate and secure facilities and programs for the treatment of forensic clients who have been found to be mentally retarded or mentally ill defendants, or who have been acquitted of crimes by reason of insanity, and who, while still under the jurisdiction of the committing court, are committed to the department for mental retardation or mental health services under the provisions of this chapter. The separate, secure facilities shall be sufficient to accommodate the number of clients committed under the conditions noted above, except those clients found by the department to be appropriate for treatment in a civil mental health treatment facility. Such facilities shall be designed and administered so that ingress and egress, together with other requirements of this chapter, may be strictly controlled by staff responsible for security in order to protect the client, hospital personnel, other clients, and citizens in adjacent communities.

In this ease, the trial court never committed Myers to HRS custody as a “forensic client” or mentally ill detainee as defined by section 916.106(4), Florida Statutes. Myers was never committed to a “forensic facility” as defined by section 916.106(5), Florida Statutes.