State v. Garcia
[…] The reasonableness standard requires, at a minimum, that the facts upon which a seizure is based be capable of measurement against an objective standard. Delaware v. Prouse, 440 U.S. at 654, 99 S.Ct. at 1396. Without the reasonableness standard, officers would be authorized to stop vehicles at their unrestrained discretion.4

Accordingly, since the instant record supports the trial court’s conclusion that the defendant had been subjected to an illegal stop, we affirm the suppression order.

AFFIRM.

PETERSON, J., concurs. HARRIS, J., dissents, with opinion.

. Section 316.605, Florida Statutes (1995), provides in pertinent part that license plates be displayed in such a manner that “all letters, numerals, printing, writing, and other identification marks upon the plates clear and distinct and free from defacement, mutilation, grease, and other obscuring matter so that they will he plainly visible and legible at all times from 100 feet from the rear or front.”

. See State v. Fernandez, 526 So.2d 192 (Fla. 3d DCA), cause dismissed, 531 So.2d 1352 (Fla.1988) (a court must accept evidence which is neither impeached, discredited, controverted, contradictory within itself, or physically impossible).

. Notably, State v.