State, Department of Social Services, Office of Family Support ex rel. James v. Passant
[…] With regard to the necessity of the defendant being noticed of the test results, La.R.S. 9:397.3(A) provides:

A written report of the results of the initial testing, certified by a sworn affidavit by the expert who supervised the tests, shall be filed in the suit record. A notice that the report has been filed shall be mailed by certified mail to all parties by the clerk of court or shall be served in accordance with Code of Civil Procedure Article 1314. A party may challenge the testing procedure within thirty days of the date of receipt or service of the notice.

Finally, La.Code Civ.P. art. 1571(B) provides:

A party who appears in proper person before the court shall advise the court of his current address and any change of address during the pendency of the proceedings. The address and change of address shall be entered in the record of the proceedings. The failure of a party to provide such information does not affect the validity of any judgment rendered if notice of trial or other matters was sent to the party’s last known address of record.

*30We recognize that, unlike the first hearing, notice of the July 8,1996 trial was attempted at the defendant’s address of record.2 According to La.Code Civ.P. art. 1571(B), service to the defendant’s address of record protects the validity of the judgment.