Edwards v. Moore
[…] Edwards v. Moore

In November 1991, Douglas L. Edwards sued William Charles Moore, M.D., asserting, among other things, a claim pursuant to § 6-5-351, Ala. Code 1975 (the Alabama seduction statute). Moore answered, contending that § 6-5-351 was unconstitutional. The trial court entered an order in favor of Moore, holding the statute unconstitutional. Edwards appealed. This case was transferred to this court by the supreme court, pursuant to §12-2-7(6), Ala. Code 1975.

The sole issue presented on appeal concerns the constitutionality of § 6-5-351, which provides:

"The father or, in case of his death or desertion of his family, or of his imprisonment for a term of two years or more under a conviction for crime, or of his confinement in an insane hospital, or of his having been declared of unsound mind, the mother, may commence an action for the seduction of a daughter under the age of 19 years though she be not living with or in the service of the plaintiff at the time of the seduction or afterwards and there is no loss of service; provided, that an action by the daughter is a bar to an action by the father or mother."

Moore argues that § 6-5-351 violates the Equal Protection Clause of the Fourteenth amendment to the United States Constitution and the equal protection provisions of the Alabama Constitution of 1901 in that it establishes impermissible gender classifications in at least three ways.