concurring:
[…] When and if relator files an application for post-conviction relief, and when and if the state asserts the three-year limitation; the court can then decide, after an evidentiary hearing if appropriate, whether any exception to the three-year limitation applies.
The reference to the state’s assertion that a claim is untimely rather than the inmate’s justification for delay, supports the conclusion that the majority has imposed an additional hurdle, unjustified by the statute or jurisprudence, in the post-conviction process.
For these reasons, I can only concur in the result reached here.
. R.S. 44:31.1 provides that for purposes of the Public Records Act, "person does not include an individual in custody after sentence following a felony conviction who has exhausted his appellate remedies when the request for public records is not limited to grounds upon which the individual could file for post conviction relief. ...”