concurring:
[…] This interpretation of Article 930.8 has been applied consistently by our Supreme Court. In State v. DiLosa, 94-2903 (La. 11/27/95), 662 So.2d 1040, an untimely application for post-conviction relief asserted a Brady claim similar to Mr. Chapman’s. The Supreme Court therefore ruled that:
[T]he district court is ordered to hold a hearing pursuant to La.C.Cr.P. art. 930.8(A)(1) and (B) at which it will determine (1) whether relator has proved, or the state concedes, that his Brady claim rests on facts not disclosed to him or his attorney; and (2) if so, whether the state has been prejudiced in its “ability to respond to, negate, or rebut the allegations of the petition ... by events not under control of the state which have transpired since the *510date of [relator’s] original conviction ...” If the state shows that relator’s delay has prejudiced it, the court should dismiss the application; if the state does not make such a showing, the court must proceed to an adjudication on the merits of relator’s Brady claim....