Futral v. State ex rel. Department of Public Safety & Corrections
[…] . Originally, eighteen police officers filed this lawsuit. By supplemental and amending petitions, an additional seventy-seven police officers joined in the lawsuit.

. Beginning on August 29, 1994, after a representative of the U.S. Department of Labor questioned the practice of crediting an officer with compensatory time off at straight time for the 81st through the 86th hour of work performed in the 14-day period, DPSC/OSP began paying police officers cash at the rate of time and one-half their regular pay for all hours worked in excess of 80.

. 29 C.F.R. § 553.230(b) provides in pertinent part:

For those employees engaged in law enforcement activities ... who have a work period of at least 7 but less than 28 consecutive days, no overtime compensation is required under section [207(k) ] until the number of hours worked exceeds the number of hours which bears the same relationship to 171 as the number of days in the work period bears to 28.

Section 553.230 includes a chart which sets forth 86 hours in a 14-day work period as the maximum hours standard for law enforcement.

. Apparently, plaintiffs are asserting that under § 207(a) of the FLSA and Louisiana Civil Service Rule 11.1(a), the standard workweek is 40 hours.