[PUBLISH]
[…] General . . ..” 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(2)(B)(ii) (emphasis supplied). The expressed
authority of an immigration judge to grant or deny a motion to continue a hearing
is not found under the particular “subchapter” where § 1252(a)(2)(B)(ii) is
contained, which is “S UBCHAPTER II” of chapter 12, Title 8, entitled “Aliens and
Nationality.” See generally, 8 U.S.C., ch. 12 (entitled, “Immigration and
Nationality”). Instead, the authority of an immigration judge to grant a motion for
continuance is derived solely from regulations promulgated by the INS. See
8 C.F.R. § 1003.29 (stating that “[t]he immigration judge may grant a motion for
continuance for good cause shown”).
The phrase “specified under this subchapter” refers to subchapter II of
Chapter 12, 8 U.S.C. §§ 1151–1378. See Yerkovich v. Ashcroft, 381 F.3d 990, 992
(10th Cir. 2004). Congress has precisely carved-out the statutorily-provided