[PUBLISH]
[…] may grant a continuance upon a showing of good cause.”). Section 245(i) of the
INA, 8 U.S.C. § 1255(i)(1), permits a certain class of aliens who were otherwise
ineligible to adjust their temporary resident status in the United States to pay a
penalty fee for adjusting their status to that of a “permanent resident” and be
considered “grandfathered” into the United States, if he is the “beneficiary” of an
application for labor certification that was properly filed by April 30, 2001, and was
“approvable when filed.” INA § 245(i)(1), 8 C.F.R. § 245.10(a)(1)(i)(B).
“Approvable when filed means that, as of the date of the filing,” the application for
labor certification was “properly filed, meritorious in fact, and non-frivolous . . ..”
8 C.F.R. § 245.10(a)(3). Once the Attorney General receives the application for
adjustment of status and the appropriate fee, he “may” adjust the status if the alien