Department of Health & Rehabilitative Services v. M.B.
[…] (b) Consistent with the declarant’s testimony and is offered to rebut an express or implied charge against him of improper influence, motive, or recent fabrication; or
(c) One of identification of a person made after perceiving the person.

Therefore, for non-hearsay, the issue of consistency between out-of-court statements and trial testimony is specifically addressed in paragraphs (2)(a) and (b) of the statute. There is no similar language in section 90.803(23).

. In Green we also held that a discovery deposition could not be used as substantive evidence under the provisions of section 90.80 l(2)(a).

. Section 39.408(2)(b), Florida Statutes (1993), provides in pertinent part that:

Adjudicatory hearings shall be conducted by the judge without a jury, applying the rules of evidence in use in civil cases and adjourning the hearings from time to time as necessary. In a hearing on a petition in which it is alleged that the child is dependent, a preponderance of evidence will be required to establish the state of dependency.

(Emphasis added). Definitions abound for what constitutes the preponderance of the evidence standard. McCormick writes that: