Department of Health & Rehabilitative Services v. M.B.
[…] Charles W. Ehrhardt, Florida Evidence § 803.23, at 697-98 (1996 ed.) (footnotes omitted).

.This does not mean, for example, that a trial court may not be asked to reconsider any previous finding of reliability based upon subsequent inconsistent statements, including those made at trial, of the child victim.

. Section 90.801 provides in pertinent part:

(2) A statement is not hearsay if the declar-ant testifies at the trial or hearing and is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement and the statement is:
(a) Inconsistent with the defendant’s testimony and was given under oath subject to the penalty of perjury at a trial, hearing, or other proceeding or in a deposition;
(b) Consistent with the declarant’s testimony and is offered to rebut an express or implied charge against him of improper influence, motive, or recent fabrication; or
(c) One of identification of a person made after perceiving the person.

Therefore, for non-hearsay, the issue of consistency between out-of-court statements and trial testimony is specifically addressed in paragraphs (2)(a) and (b) of the statute. There is no similar language in section 90.803(23).