State v. Cormier
[…] These cases are not controlling,, but only offer guidance. After considering all of the circumstances of this particular case and comparing them to other similar offenses, we are convinced that the defendant’s sentence is excessive.

Amendment of Sentence

Defendant contends that the court erred when it modified the defendant’s sentence and ordered that it be served without benefit of probation, parole, or suspension as well as the imposition of a mandatory fine. The defendant did not receive a fine for count two (2) although one is mandated by the penalty provision of La.R.S. 40:967(F). That provision states:

Any person who knowingly or intentionally possesses four hundred grams or more of cocaine or of a mixture or substance containing a detectable amount of cocaine or of its analogues as provided in Schedule 11(A)(4) of R.S. 40:964, shall be sentenced to serve a term of imprisonment at hard labor of not less than thirty years, nor more than sixty years and to pay a fine of not less than two- hundred fifty thousand dollars, nor more than six hundred thousand dollars.

| ^Therefore, defendant received an illegally lenient sentence.