R.L.T. v. S.V.P.
[…] On October 10, 1996, the mother moved for a summary judgment and entered a plea of res judicata. On October 15, 1996, J.M. moved to dismiss, arguing that § 26-17A-1 applies only to adjudication of paternity entered in paternity actions and not to adjudications made in divorce actions. The court, in February 1997, granted J.M.'s motion to dismiss, stating that paternity had been established in the 1987 divorce judgment entered in the case and that "the issue is res judicata and may not be reopened." R.L.T. appeals.

Section 26-17A-1(a), Ala. Code 1975, provides:

"(a) Upon petition of the defendant in a paternity proceeding where the defendant has been declared the legal father, the case shall be reopened if there is scientific evidence presented by the defendant that he is not the father. The court shall admit into evidence any scientific test recognized by the court that has been conducted in accordance with established scientific principles or the court may order a blood test, or a Deoxyribose Nucleic Acid test of the mother, father, and child. Whenever the court orders a test and any of the persons to be tested refuse to submit to the test, the fact shall be disclosed at the trial, unless good cause is shown."

Our supreme court has stated that the purpose of § 26-17A-1 is to "authorize a defendant in a paternity proceeding to reopen an adjudication of paternity if he has scientific proof, as specified in the statute, that he is *Page 1004 not the biological father of the child."