Pfeifer v. Powell, 498 So.2d 614 (Fla. 5th DCA 1986). The fact that Love sent the County a notice of the mandamus proceeding was not a proper basis for allowing the County to intervene over Love’s objection. Further, there is no order requiring the County to pay the costs in question. Compare Volusia County v. Carrin, 666 So.2d 603 (Fla. 5th DCA 1996). Thus, the County has no standing to bring this appeal.
The rest of what we say is dictum, but perhaps it will be helpful guidance to resolve *1140the issue of what costs are or are not taxable under section 939.06. That section provides:
No defendant in a criminal prosecution who is acquitted or discharged shall be liable for any costs or fees of the court or any ministerial office, or for any charge of subsistence while detained in custody. If he shall have paid any taxable costs in the case, the clerk or judge shall give him a certificate of the payment of such costs, with the items thereof, which, when audited and approved according to law, shall be refunded to him by the county.
This court has taken a limited view of what costs are reimbursable under section 939.06. See County of Volusia v. Wolf, 672 So.2d 563 (Fla. 5th DCA 1996), approved, 22 Fla. L. Weekly S192, 703 So.2d 1033 (Fla. April 17, 1997).