Id. (emphasis added). The state adopted an administrative remedy procedure which was published in the Louisiana Register as required by La.R.S. 15:1173. 17 La. Reg.- No. 1, p. 70 (1/20/91). The procedure found in the Louisiana Register, together with the remaining provisions of the ARP, comprise the procedure to be applied to an inmate complaint or grievance.
Concerning the procedure’s relation to any court action, La.R.S. 15:1177(A) provides in part that “[a]ny offender who is aggrieved by an adverse decision by the Department of Public Safety and Corrections ... rendered pursuant to any administrative remedy procedures under this Part may, within thirty days after receipt of the decision, seek judicial review of the decision only in the Nineteenth Judicial District Court_” (Emphasis added). Additionally, La.R.S. 15:1172(B) provides in part as follows: