Stewart v. Price
[…] . While section 46.021, Florida Statutes, does provide that no cause of action dies with the claimant, the wrongful death statute specifically limits the category of damages recoverable by a decedent’s estate. § 768.20, Fla. Stat.; see Martin v. United Sec. Serv., 314 So.2d 765 (Fla.1975).

. We address the constitutional challenge to section 768.21(8), Florida Statutes (1991), because of the reasonable possibility that on remand the question of damages will be addressed.

. Section 766.201(1), Florida Statutes (1995), provides in pertinent part:

(1) The Legislature makes the following findings:
(a) Medical malpractice liability insurance premiums have increased dramatically in recent years, resulting in increased costs for most patients and functional unavailability of malpractice insurance for some physicians.
(b) The primary cause of increased medical malpractice liability insurance premiums has been the substantial increase in loss payments to claimants caused by tremendous increases in the amounts of paid claims.
******
(d) The high cost of medical malpractice claims in the state can be substantially alleviated ... by imposing reasonable limitations on damages....