Because the report was unavailable to anyone except the department and law enforcement agencies, the appellants had no “privilege” against disclosure which they could waive. They had no right to disclosure of the report to themselves, and even if they did waive disclosure, the court could not order the production of an unfounded report. See Times Pub. Co., 626 So.2d at 1316. Thus, the court erred in ordering its release to the appellees.2
Having established that the Child Protection Team report was confidential and was exempt from disclosure, even from the courts and the parents, section 90.510 does not alter this result. Section 90.508, Florida Statutes (1993), provides, in pertinent part:
Evidence of a statement or other disclosure of privileged matter is inadmissible against the holder of the privilege if the statement or disclosure was compelled erroneously by the court....
In the instant case, the trial court required the appellants to either waive the “privilege” or lose the lawsuit. However, as we have explained, neither the court nor the parents could require production of the report.