Accord Baker v. Eckerd Corp., 697 So.2d 970 (Fla. 2d DCA 1997). Although there is language in section 415.51(10) granting authority to the court to order disclosure of such documents, this language does not override the separate privacy protections in the statute for unfounded reports.
In July of 1993, HRS moved to quash a subpoena for HRS records on the ground that the investigation of alleged child abuse of Rayna had been classified as unfounded, and that Cebrian precluded disclosure of all unfounded reports. The appellees then moved to dismiss the complaint, pursuant to section 90.510, Florida Statutes (1993), which states, in pertinent part:
In any civil case or proceeding in which a party claims a privilege as to a communication necessary to an adverse party, the court, upon motion, may dismiss the claim for relief or the affirmative defense to which the privileged testimony would relate.
The appellees claimed that they needed access to the reports of the Child Protection Team to perfect their defense that Rayna had been the victim of child abuse.