The question of whether the baby suffered from abuse or not rested on the interpretation of the CT scans of her brain which were exhaustively reviewed by a host of other experts on both sides.
Cross-Examination Using Medical Texts
Appellants also complained that the appellees cross-examined several of the appellants’ expert witnesses with medical literature that the experts did not deem authoritative. In addition, the trial court expressly refused to find that the literature was authoritative. The appellees did not try to offer other evidence of the literature’s authoritativeness. Section 90.706, Florida Statutes (1993), provides:
Statements of facts or opinions on a subject of science ... contained in a published treatise, periodical, book ... or other writing may be used in cross-examination of an expert witness if the expert witness recognizes the author or the treatise, periodical, book ... or other writing to be authoritative, or, notwithstanding nonrecognition by the expert witness, if the trial court finds the author or the treatise ... to be authoritative and relevant to the subject matter.
In Chesterton v.