This is a retaliatory discharge case.
[…] The employee appeals. This case is before this court pursuant to Ala. Code 1975, § 12-2-7(6).
The employee contends that the trial court committed reversible error when it granted the summary judgment motion in favor of the employer.
At the outset we note that the general rule under Alabama law is that an employee may be discharged from his employment, with or without cause or justification, for a good reason, a wrong reason, or no reason at all. Culbreth v. Woodham Plumbing Co.,599 So.2d 1120 (Ala. 1992). Ala. Code 1975, § 25-5-11.1, provides an exception to this general rule and states the following, in pertinent part: "No employee shall be terminated by an employer solely because the employee has instituted or maintained any action against the employer to recover workers' compensation benefits. . . ."
Rule 56(c)(3), Ala.R.Civ.P., provides that a summary judgment is appropriate in situations where there exists no genuine issue of any material fact and the movant is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law.