Advisory Opinion to the Attorney General re Right of Citizens to Choose Health Care Providers
[…] The amendment forces the voter who may favor or oppose one aspect of the ballot initiative to vote on the health care provider issue in an “all or nothing” manner. Thus, the proposed amendment has a prohibited logrolling effect and fails the single-subject requirement.

The proposed amendment also violates the ballot title and summary requirement. Section 101.161(1) provides in pertinent part:

Whenever a constitutional amendment or other public measure is submitted to the vote of the people, the substance of such amendment or other public measure shall be printed in clear and unambiguous language on the ballot....

This requirement is intended “to provide fair notice of the content of the proposed amendment so that the voter will not be misled as to its purpose, and can cast an intelligent and informed ballot.”