Talley v. Sonnier
[…] Talley v. Sonnier

I conclude that the Talleys did not file their lawsuit, alleging medical malpractice, within the statute of limitations provided by the AMLA, Ala. Code 1975, § 6-5-482(a). Therefore, I would affirm the trial court's entry of summary judgment for the defendants, and I must respectfully dissent.

Mrs. Talley's alleged unnecessary hysterectomy occurred on April 1, 1991. The Talleys filed their lawsuit on April 5, 1995. Section 6-5-482(a) clearly provides "that in no event may the action be commenced more than four years after [the occurrence of the alleged malpractice]." The Talleys filed their action more than four years after the date of the alleged malpractice.