UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] father, sister, or brothers because all of their current names and
addresses were contained on his I-191. Estrada-Trochez also argues
that Noland was still his counsel of record and should have been
notified of the hearing.
We hold that the notice sent to Appellant satisfies the
5
requirements of constitutional due process.1 The INS mailed the
notice of the deportation hearing to the last address that Estrada-
Trochez provided to the INS. Estrada-Trochez did not receive this
notice, however, because he had moved without informing the
government of his change of address, as required by 8 U.S.C. §
1305. While his case was pending, the statutory duty remained on
the Appellant to “notify the Attorney General in writing of each
change of address and new address within ten days from the date of
such change . . . .” 8 U.S.C. § 1305. Estrada-Trochez offers no
evidence that he complied with this law at any time during the nine
year delay. Although the INS is certainly to blame for its abysmal
handling of Estrada-Trochez’s deportation, the ultimate fault lies