(concurring in the result, but disagreeing with part of the rationale):
[…] There can be no reasonable doubt that § 8-8-5 is the exclusive authority in this case.
The per curiam opinion not only violates the fundamental principle of statutory construction that words are to be given their plain meaning; it also disregards the principle of expressio unis est exclusio alterius. This long-standing principle holds that in statutes the expression of one specific thing implies the exclusion of other specific things. Section 8-8-5 allows parties to negotiate the rates of interest in a transaction, with the caveat:
“[P]rovided further, that all laws relating to unconscionability in consumer transactions including but not limited to the provisions of Chapter 19 of Title 5, known as the Mini-Code, shall apply to transactions covered by this section.”
Ala.Code 1975, § 8-8-5(a). The Legislature specified that the only law that could control § 8-8-5 is the unconscionability law of the Mini-Code. The other provisions of the Mini-Code, including § 5-19-4(g), are thereby excluded.