Blackwell v. Sumrall
[…] The Commission also ordered that Sonnier be suspended without pay for 45 days or, at the option of the Department of Wildlife and Fisheries, subject to a pay reduction in an amount equal to a 45 day suspension.

Blackwell and Sonnier appeal, contending that the State Civil Service Commission erred in finding that appellants had knowingly and intentionally falsified Blackwell’s 1992 position description and by imposing penalties which are excessive and not commensurate with the infraction.

DISCUSSION

Louisiana Constitution Article X, § 8(A) provides, in pertinent part: “No person who has gained permanent status in the classified state ... service shall be subjected to disciplinary action except for cause expressed in writing.” The burden of proof on appeal, as to the facts, shall be on the appointing authority. La. Const, art. X, § 8(A); see Howard v. Housing Authority of New Orleans, 457 So.2d 834, 843 (La.App. 1st Cir.1984); Jones v.