dissenting.
[…] dissenting.
The plaintiff contends that a lawsuit was initiated once he filed his claim with the medical review panel on October 15, 1992. Plaintiff suggests that “suit,” as stated in La.R.S. 13:5105(A), actually refers to a “claim” or “cause of action.” Plaintiff further alleges he timely filed suit under the pre-amended version of La.R.S. 13:5105(A). Therefore, plaintiff argues that DHH should not be permitted to request a trial by jury. I agree.
Prior to a 1993 amendment, La.R.S. 13:5105(A) read: “No suit against a political subdivision of the state shall be tried by jury.” As amended by 1993 La. Acts 993, § 1, La.R.S. 13:5105(A) provides:
|2No suit against a political subdivision of the state shall be tried by jury.