John W. Fisk Co. v. Michel
[…] Article 863 is intended for exceptional circumstances, it is not violated simply because a party’s argument or ground for relief is subsequently found unjustified. Borne, supra at 238.

|4The trial court awarded sanctions against defendant and his attorney, Ralph Smith. The court determined that the parties had failed to comply with the affirmative obligations imposed by LSA-C.C.P. art. 863(B).

This court must first address whether the TRO was sought in good faith, warranted by existing law, and whether it was sought for harassment or dilatory purposes. LSA-C.C.P. art. 3603 provides, in pertinent part:

A. A temporary restraining order shall be granted without notice when:
(1) It clearly appears from specific facts shown by a verified petition or by supporting affidavit that immediate and irreparable injury, loss, or damage will result to the applicant before- the adverse party or his" attorney can be heard in opposition, and
(2) The applicant’s attorney certifies to the court in writing the efforts which have been made to give the notice or the reasons supporting his claim that notice should not be required.