[PUBLISH]
[…] orders under Section 113 unconstitutional under the Due Process Clause of the
Fifth Amendment “to the extent that mere noncompliance with the terms of an
[administrative consent order] can be the sole basis for the imposition of severe
civil and criminal penalties”), cert. denied, Leavitt v. TVA, 541 U.S. 1030, 124 S.
Ct. 2096 (2004). The EPA may also “request the Attorney General to commence a
criminal action . . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 7413(a)(3)(D). The agency, however, cannot
bring citizen suits, which are separately authorized by Section 304 and are not
“federal enforcement” under Section 113.7 Therefore, the plain language of the
7
Section 113 refers to § 304 (which is § 7604(a) of Title 42) only in its provision for
“Penalty assessment criteria.” 42 U.S.C. § 7413(e)(1)–(2) (“In determining the amount of any
penalty to be assessed under this section or section 7604(a) of this title . . . .”)
34
regulation containing the federal credible evidence rule makes it unavailable in
citizen suits to enforce the emission limitations contained in a state implementation
plan.
It is true that in adopting the federal credible evidence rule provisions, EPA