Sierra Club v. Tennessee Valley Authority
[…] This section of the Clean Air Act prevents a state from unilaterally modifying any requirement contained in a SIP, including Alabama’s 19 20% opacity limitation. See 42 U.S.C. § 7602(k) (defining “emission limitation” or “emission standard” as a “requirement”).2 If a state wants to add, delete, or otherwise modify any SIP provision, it must submit the proposed change to EPA for approval. See 40 C.F.R. § 52.1384 (explaining “the requirement of section 110(i) that the SIP can be modified only through the SIP revision process”).