Sierra Club v. Tennessee Valley Authority
[…] TVA, 541 U.S. 1030, 124 S. Ct. 2096 (2004). The EPA may also “request the Attorney General to commence a criminal action . . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 7413(a)(3)(D). The agency, however, cannot bring citizen suits, which are separately authorized by Section 304 and are not “federal enforcement” under Section 113.7 Therefore, the plain language of the 7 Section 113 refers to § 304 (which is § 7604(a) of Title 42) only in its provision for “Penalty assessment criteria.” 42 U.S.C. § 7413(e)(1)–(2) (“In determining the amount of any penalty to be assessed under this section or section 7604(a) of this title . . . .”) 34 regulation containing the federal credible evidence rule makes it unavailable in citizen suits to enforce the emission limitations contained in a state implementation plan.