Sierra Club v. Tennessee Valley Authority
[…] Credible Evidence Revisions, 62 Fed. Reg. at 8326. Similarly, although using COMS data to determine violations of the 20% opacity limitation increases the likelihood that pollution violators will be detected, it does not alter the posted emission limit. The Clean Air Act does not assume an accepted level of undetected non-compliance; it provides that there is to be continuous compliance with pollution limitations. See 42 U.S.C. § 7602(k) (“The terms ‘emission limitation’ and ‘emission standard’ mean a requirement . . . which limits the quantity, rate, or concentration of emissions of air pollutants on a continuous basis . . . .”) (emphasis added). A state’s “interpretation” of its SIP cannot change the act’s mandate of continuous compliance. ADEM’s 2% de minimis rule is an attempt to unilaterally revise the opacity limitation without submitting the revision to the rigors of the SIP amendment 24 process.