Sierra Club v. Tennessee Valley Authority
[…] See Train v. Natural Res. Def. Council, Inc., 421 U.S. 60, 92, 95 S. Ct. 1470, 1488 (1975) (“[A] polluter is subject to existing requirements until such time as he obtains a variance, and variances are not available under the revision authority until they have been approved by both the State and the Agency.”); United States v. Ford Motor Co., 814 F.2d 1099, 1103 (6th Cir. 1987) (holding that “invalidation of a SIP on technical grounds by a state court . . . cannot be given effect, because . . . revisions and variances of properly promulgated SIPs require EPA approval”); 40 C.F.R. § 51.105 (“Revisions of a plan, or any portion thereof, will not be considered part of an applicable plan until such revisions have been approved by [EPA] in accordance with this part.”). 21 TVA does not seriously dispute this reasoning, if the 2% de minimis rule does amount to a revision of the SIP; instead, it focuses its argument on the “if” premise.