[PUBLISH]
[…] and stating that “[w]ith certain enumerated exceptions, states do not have the
power to take any action modifying any requirement of their SIPs, without
approval from EPA”). This section of the Clean Air Act prevents a state from
unilaterally modifying any requirement contained in a SIP, including Alabama’s
19
20% opacity limitation. See 42 U.S.C. § 7602(k) (defining “emission limitation”
or “emission standard” as a “requirement”).2
If a state wants to add, delete, or otherwise modify any SIP provision, it
must submit the proposed change to EPA for approval. See 40 C.F.R. § 52.1384
(explaining “the requirement of section 110(i) that the SIP can be modified only
through the SIP revision process”). The EPA, in turn, may “not approve a revision
of a plan if the revision would interfere with any applicable requirement
concerning attainment and reasonable further progress . . ., or any other applicable
requirement [of the Clean Air Act].” 42 U.S.C. § 7410(l); see also id. §