Jordan v. Louisiana Gaming Control Board
[…] These two statutes can reasonably be read, without violation to the principles of logic, to work in tandem. Only sections 224 D and 245 specifically govern operators in bankruptcy. In section 224 D, the legislature reserved the right to authorize the governor2 to act or to choose to act itself. Pursuant to La. R.S. 27:224 D, the legislature “may set aside or order that the [Board] renegotiate the provisions of the casino operating contract of a casino operator” in bankruptcy. In the absence of any action by the legislature, or by the governor with the required legislative approval, section 245 A provides that the Board “shall have the right to set aside or renegotiate the provisions of any casino operating contract of a casino operator” in bankruptcy.

The language in section 245 A is mandatory; the language in section 224 D is permissive. Both sections assign the rights of renegotiation by and to the Board.