State v. T.M.B.
[…] . Section 924.34 states:

924.34 When evidence sustains only conviction of lesser offense. — When the appellate court determines that the evidence does not prove the offense for which the defendant was found guilty but does establish his guilt of a lesser statutory degree of the offense or a lesser offense necessarily included in the offense charged, the appellate court shall reverse the judgment and direct the trial court to enter judgment for the lesser degree of the offense or for the lesser included offense.

§ 924.34, Fla. Stat. (1995).

. Section 924.051 states in pertinent part:

924.051 Terms and conditions of appeals and collateral review in criminal cases.—
(3) An appeal may not be taken from a judgment or order of a trial court unless a prejudicial error is alleged and is properly preserved or, if not properly preserved, would constitute fundamental error. A judgment or sentence may be reversed on appeal only when an appellate court determines after a review of the complete record that prejudicial error occurred and was properly preserved in the trial court or, if not properly preserved, would constitute fundamental error.
(4) If a defendant pleads nolo contendere without expressly reserving the right to appeal a legally dispositive issue, or if a defendant pleads guilty without expressly reserving the right to appeal a legally dispositive issue, the defendant may not appeal the judgment or sentence.

§ 924.051, Fla. Stat. (Supp.1996).

. See supra note 2.

. See § 39.069, Fla. Stat. (1995)(setting forth an extensive and detailed procedure governing juvenile appeals); ch. 97-238, § 42, at 4286, Laws of Fla.