Tieger v. School Board
[…] Tieger filed a petition for a formal administrative hearing before the School Board, pursuant to sections 120.569 and 120.57, Florida Statutes (1997), alleging that he worked beyond the ninety-seven day probationary period and that no just cause existed for his termination. On March 31, 1998, senior associate counsel to the School Board wrote a letter declining Tieger’s request for a formal hearing. Tieger petitions for review of the School Board’s denial.

Section 120.569(1), Florida Statutes, provides in part:

The provisions of this section apply in all proceedings in which the substantial interests of a party are determined by an agency.... Unless waived by all parties, § 120.57(1) applies whenever the proceeding involves a disputed issue of material fact.

Section 120.57, Florida Statutes, addresses the procedures for a hearing before the administrative law judge.1