Marlene Jaggernauth v. U.S. Attorney General
[…] She was a lawful permanent resident until 2003, when she was ordered removed in the present proceedings. The removal order at issue concerns Jaggernauth’s April 1997 nolo contendere plea and conviction for grand theft under Florida Statutes § 812.014(1). That section provides that: A person commits theft if he or she knowingly obtains or uses, or endeavors to obtain or use, the property of another with intent to, either temporarily or permanently: 3 (a) Deprive the other person of a right to the property or a benefit from the property. (b) Appropriate the property to his or her own use or to the use of any person not entitled to the use of the property. Fla. Stat. § 812.014(1). For this conviction, Jaggernauth was initially sentenced to probation, though she was later sentenced to six months’ imprisonment after a probation violation.