Marlene Jaggernauth v. U.S. Attorney General
[…] Ashcroft, 257 F.3d 1262, 1284 (11th Cir. 2001). III. Discussion A. Subject Matter Jurisdiction Before reaching the merits of Jaggernauth’s claim on appeal, we must first address whether or not we have jurisdiction to review the order on appeal. Under INA § 242(a)(1), 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(1), we are limited to reviewing “final order[s] of removal.” See Balogun v. U.S. Att’y Gen., 304 F.3d 1303, 1307 (11th Cir. 2002). The government does not dispute that the IJ’s removal order became “final” when it was affirmed by the BIA on November 14, 2003. See also 8 C.F.R. § 1241.1 ( “An order of removal made by the immigration judge at the conclusion of proceedings under section 240 of the [INA] shall become final: (a) Upon dismissal of an appeal by the Board of Immigration Appeals”).