Family Dollar Stores v. Henderson
[…] Because the record does not support a finding of a causal connection between the claimant’s employment and her injury, we reverse.

In Pyram v. Marriott International, 687 So.2d 351 (Fla. 1st DCA 1997), we concluded that the 1994 amendments to Chapter 440 created a new standard of proof for workers’ compensation claimants. Section 440.09(1), Florida Statutes establishes this new standard and states that “[t]he injury, its occupational cause, and any resulting manifestations or disability shall be established to a reasonable degree of medical certainty and by objective medical findings.”

In finding that the claimant’s injury was causally related to her employment, the judge relied on the opinion of Dr. Jacobs en, the claimant’s chiropractor. The only statement made by Dr. Jacobsen relating to causation is contained in his medical report on the claimant. In the report, Dr.