Based on such finding, the trial court sentenced appellant on count I, second degree murder with a firearm, to life in prison with a three-year mandatory minimum, and on count two, possession of a firearm by a convicted felon, to fifteen years in prison without a mandatory minimum, to run concurrently.
We affirm the upward departure sentence on the ground that the record demonstrates an “escalating pattern of criminal conduct” within the meaning of section 921.001(8), Florida Statutes (1995).
Section 921.001(8), provides as follows:
(8) A sentence may be imposed outside the [sentencing] guidelines based on credible facts, proven by a preponderance of the evidence, which demonstrate that the defendant’s prior record, including offenses for which adjudication was withheld and the current criminal offense for which the defendant is being sentenced, indicate an escalating pattern of criminal conduct. The escalating pattern of criminal conduct may be evidenced by a progression from nonviolent to violent crimes, a progression of increasingly violent crimes, or a pattern of increasingly serious criminal activity.
(Emphasis added).
In Barfield v. State, 594 So.2d 259, 261 (Fla.1992), the Florida Supreme Court explained that the third category under section 921.001(8), “a pattern of increasingly serious criminal activity” is indicated when the current charge involves an increase in either the degree of crime or the sentence which may be imposed, when compared with the defendant’s previous offenses. In State v.