In close cases, such as this one, I would indulge in a presumption against inconsistency, on the ground that the public is best served by a rule that promotes the greatest uniformity.
In Ex parte Kennedy, 656 So.2d 365 (Ala. 1995), this Court found the provisions of Rule 82(c) allowing for pendent venue (the rule that venue being good for one, it is good for all) to directly conflict with the Act. However, I do not find an analogous conflict in this case between the rules and § 6-5-546. The statute provides:
"If at any time prior to the commencement of the trial of the action it is shown that the plaintiff's injuries or plaintiff's decedent's death did not result from acts or omissions which took place in more than one county, on motion of any defendant the court shall transfer the action to such county wherein the alleged acts or omissions actually occurred."
I would read the phrase "at any time" to refer to the time of the showing and not as a standard applicable to the timeliness of the required motion.