King v. Mississippi Department of Corrections
[…] The full Board concluded that the Department of Corrections had “acted in accordance with published policies, rules and regulations of the State Personnel Board” and therefore there was no basis to alter the action taken by the agency. McLeod appealed the Board’s decision to the Circuit Court of Greene County. That court affirmed the action of the Employee Appeals Board.

DISCUSSION

¶ 10. Miss.Code Ann. § 25-9-132 (Rev.1991) provides that the scope of review of the circuit court is limited to a review of the record to determine if the action of the appeals board was “(a) [n]ot supported by any substantial evidence; (b) [arbitrary or capricious; or (c) [i]n violation of some statutory or constitutional right of the employee.” The statute and administrative regulations clearly place the burden of persuasion on the aggrieved employee to demonstrate that the reasons given for dismissal are not true. Miss.Code Ann. § 25-9-127 (Supp.1997); *1129Rule 17, Administrative Rules of the Mississippi Employee Appeals Board.