Reversed and remanded for further proceedings consistent herewith.
. Pursuant to section 775.15(6), Florida Statutes, the four-year-limitation period was extended an additional three years because of the defendant’s absence from Florida.
. Pursuant to section 775.15(6), Florida Statutes, the three-year-limitation period was extended an additional three years because of the defendant's absence from Florida.
. Which reads:
“(b) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (7), a prosecution for a first or second degree felony violation of s. 794.011, if such crime is reported to a law enforcement agency within 72 hours after commission of the crime, may be commenced at any time. If such crime is not reported within 72 hours after the commission of the crime, the prosecution must be commenced within the time periods prescribed in subsection (2).”