However, the question whether that endorsement was properly made a part of the Clarkes’ policy is sharply contested.
We note that this case is unlike Nationwide Ins. Co. v. Nilsen, [Ms. 1961955, June 19, 1998] - So.2d - (Ala.1998), because the policy in Nilsen undisputedly included a clause requiring the insured to “submit to an *140examination under oath.” — So.2d at -.1 Similarly, other cases relied upon by Allstate did not present a question whether such a clause had effectively been made a part of the insurance contract.
Ala.Code 1975, § 27-14-19(a), provides:
“[E]very policy shall be mailed or delivered to the insured or to the person entitled thereto within a reasonable period of time after its issuance....”
Section 27-14-1(1), Ala.Code 1975, defines the term “policy,” as it is used in § 27-14-19(a), as including “endorsements” to insurance contracts. In Brown Machine Works & Supply Co. v.