imposed in violation of the Due Process Clause and the rule of Apprendi v. New
[…] his discretionary power under § 3553(a)),” and cited 18 U.S.C. § 3742(a).1 United
States v. Booker, 543 U.S. 220, ___, 125 S. Ct. 738, 765 (2005) (instructing
appellate courts to review a sentence for “unreasonableness” in light of the factors
set forth in § 3553(a)).
Although the Supreme Court in Booker did not identify which provision of §
3742(a) provided for appeals for “unreasonableness,” we conclude that a post-
Booker appeal based on the “unreasonableness” of a sentence, whether within or
1
Specifically, § 3742(a) provides a defendant may appeal his sentence if that sentence:
(1) was imposed in violation of law;
(2) was imposed as a result of an incorrect application of the
sentencing guidelines; or
(3) is greater than the sentence specified in the applicable guideline
range to the extent that the sentence includes a greater fine or term of
imprisonment, probation, or supervised release than the maximum
established in the guideline range, or includes a more limiting
condition of probation or supervised release under section 3563(b)(6)
or (b)(11) than the maximum established in the guideline range; or
(4) was imposed for an offense for which there is no sentencing
guideline and is plainly unreasonable.
18 U.S.C. § 3742(a).
8
outside the advisory guidelines range, is an appeal asserting that the sentence was
imposed in violation of law pursuant to § 3742(a)(1). See United States v. Frokjer,
415 F.3d 865, 875 & n.3 (8 th Cir. 2005) (holding that Booker did not alter the rule
that a district court’s discretionary decision not to depart downward is
unreviewable, but noting that, after Booker, the court will “review a defendant’s