ON PETITION FOR WRIT OF CERTIORARI
[…] Lands not given in by any person shall be assessed in the same manner by the assessor at a valuation equal to the assessment of other like lands similarly situated and all buildings and improvements, or other elements of value shall in all cases be separately valued and assessed, (emphasis added).
. The current figure represents a compromise reached between Enterprise and the Board of Supervisors. The original assessment was apparently much higher.
. Section 27-35-155 of Miss.Code Ann. (1995) reads as follows:
When the assessor shall discover any persons or property that have escaped taxation in any former year or years, or shall discover that any person or property is escaping taxation for the *792current year, after the final approval of the assessment roll, as provided by section 27-35-127, Mississippi Code of 1972, by reason of not being assessed, he shall make the proper assessment by way of an additional assessment for such year or years, distinctly specifying the property, its location, its value, the name of the owner, if known, and the year or years it has escaped assessment and taxation, separately assessing the person or property for the current year. When such assessments are completed, he shall file the same, under his affidavit, with the clerk of the board of supervisors; and shall at the same time notify the board of supervisors, in writing, of the assessment. The power of the assessor to assess property that has escaped taxation by way of additional assessments for a former year or years shall expire at the end of the seven (7) years from the date when his right so to do first accrued. No leasehold interest in any property, real or personal, belonging to the state of Mississippi, counties, districts, municipalities or any political subdivisions, shall be subjected to ad valorem taxation for any past year on the basis of it having been omitted from the ad valorem tax rolls, (emphasis added).
. The property assessment return referred to in Miss.Code Ann. § 25-35-49 (1995) has fallen into disuse in recent years. The record shows in this case that the tax assessor of Forrest County received only two such forms out of more than 36,000 tracts.