Therefore, the trial court properly denied the motion.
*400The trial court did err, however, in placing D.S. on community control with special conditions “until the child’s 19th birthday, unless sooner released by the court.” At the time of the disposition hearing, D.S. was 14.4 Improper exhibition of a firearm is a first-degree misdemeanor. See § 790.10, Fla. Stat. (1997). The maximum sentence for an adult who commits this crime is one year in the county jail or one year on probation. See § 775.082(4)(a), Fla. Stat. (1997). Section 985.231(1)(a)l.a., Florida Statutes, states that a child may be placed in a program of community service as long as the duration of the program does “not exceed the term for which sentence could be imposed if the child were committed for the offense.” Section 985.231(d) states that any commitment of a delinquent child may “not exceed the maximum term of imprisonment that an adult may serve for the same offense.” Thus, D.S. can only be committed or placed on community control for one year. See also J.W. v. State, 709 So.2d 199 (Fla. 5th DCA 1998); V.W. v. State, 693 So.2d 722 (Fla. 5th DCA 1997); G.R.A. v. State, 688 So.2d 1027 (Fla. 5th DCA 1997).