On appeal, EDC’s brief does not foc
[…] I respectfully concur.. As per LSA-R.S. 31:206.
. LSA-R.S. 31:73 states: "A single mineral servitude may not be created on two or more noncontiguous tracts of land.” To constitute a single tract of land so that the exercise of the servitude will preserve the servitude as to the whole tract, it must be so situated that one may pass from one part to another without passing over the lands of another, and two sections do not constitute a single tract because the southwest point of one is the northeast point of the other. Lee v. Giauque, 154 La. 491, 97 So. 669 (1923).
.LSA-R.S. 31:63 states: A single mineral servitude is created by an act that affects a continuous body of land although individual tracts or parcels within the whole are separately described.