This That & the Other Gift & Tobacco, Inc. v. Cobb County
[…] O.C.G.A. § 16-12-80. Thus, for the purposes of this case, section (a) makes it unlawful to sell, lend, rent, lease, give, advertise, publish, exhibit, or otherwise disseminate obscene 3 material. O.C.G.A. § 16-12-80(a). Section (c) defines obscene material to include those “device[s] designed or marketed as useful primarily for the stimulation of human genital organs”; for example, vibrators and dildos. O.C.G.A. § 16-12-80(c). Section (e) provides an affirmative defense when the “dissemination” of otherwise obscene material was to higher education faculty and students or to persons with a valid prescription. O.C.G.A. § 16-12-80(e).