C.L.M. v. D.J.G.
[…] ¶27. The chancellor’s ruling dismissed the objection to the adoption and not, explicitly, the petition for visitation. The majority’s discussion regarding grandparents’ visitation rights may be unnecessary to the disposition of this action. Because there is some doubt, however, as to how the chancellor will treat his order, especially after we have discussed the issue, I write the following in response to the majority’s discussion.

¶ 28. Grandparents’ standing to petition for visitation is governed by Miss.Code Ann. §§ 93-16-3 & -7 (1994). Section 93-16-3 provides in pertinent part:

(1) Whenever a court of this state enters a decree or order awarding custody of a minor child to one (1) of the parents of the child or terminating the parental rights of one (1) of the parents of a minor child, or whenever one (1) of the parents of a minor child dies, either parent of the child’s parents who was not awarded custody or whose parental rights have been terminated or who has died may petition the court in which the decree or order was rendered or, in the case of the death of a parent, petition the chancery court in the county in which the child resides, and seek visitation rights with such child.
(2) Any grandparent who is not authorized to petition for visitation rights pursuant to subsection (1) of this section may petition the chancery court and seek visitation rights with his or her grandchild, and the court may grant visitation rights to the grandparent, provided the court finds:
(a) That the grandparent of the child had established a viable relationship with the child and the parent or custodian of the child unreasonably denied the grandparent visitation rights with the child; and
(b) That visitation rights of the grandparent with the child would be in the best interests of the child.
[[Image here]]

At the very least, the maternal grandparents herein have standing under subsection (2) to petition for visitation and show that a viable relationship exists with the child and that visitation with the maternal grandparents would be in the best interests of the child.

¶ 29. It is only after an adoption becomes final that § 93-16-7 may operate to prevent grandparents from petitioning for visitation as it did in Matter of Adoption of a Minor, 558 So.2d at 855, and in Muse, 559 So.2d at 1033. However, § 93-16-7 is not applicable in this case.