Deposit Guaranty National Bank v. Central Louisiana Grain Co-Op, Inc.
[…] Therefore, we reverse the judgment of the lower court.

Finally, we note that the bank did not pray for interest in the petition instituting this matter. However, La.Code Civ.P. art.1921 instructs that a “court shall award interest in the judgment as prayed for or as provided by law.” Reference to La.R.S. 13:4203 provides that “[ljegal interest shall attach from date of judicial demand, on all judgments, sounding in damages, ‘ex delicto’, which may be rendered by any of the courts.” Additionally, La.Code Civ.P. art. 862 provides that “[ejxeept as provided in Article 1703, a final judgment shall grant the relief to which the party in whose favor it is rendered is entitled, even if the party has not demanded such relief in his pleadings and the latter contain no prayer for general and equitable relief.” Thus, we conclude that, even in light of the bank’s failure to pray for interest, legal interest is owed from the date of judicial demand in this action for conversion. See Miller v.