State v. Smith
[…] In support of this element, the state relies on three pieces of circumstantial evidence: first, that Green was in the passenger seat of the vehicle when he was arrested six minutes after the robbery, (which tends to prove Defendant was the driver); second, that Defendant sped away when he saw the police car; and third, Defendant’s flight from the scene when the vehicle stopped at the Mona Lisa Apartments.

The elements of conspiracy may be proven by direct or circumstantial evidence. State v. Stewart, 452 So.2d 186 (La.App. 4 Cir.), writ denied, 456 So.2d 1014 (La.1984). La.R.S. 15:438 provides:

The rule as to circumstantial evidence is: assuming every fact to be proved that the evidence tends to prove, in order to convict, it must exclude every reasonable hypothesis of innocence.

1 fiThis is not a separate test from Jackson, but rather is an evidentiary guideline to facilitate appellate review of whether a rational juror could have found a defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Wright, 445 So.2d 1198 (La.1984). Essentially, all the circumstantial evidence must meet the Jackson reasonable doubt standard. “Stated another way, where the evidence is purely circumstantial, if it does not exclude every reasonable hypothesis of innocence, a rational juror cannot find defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt without violating constitutional due process safeguards.” State v. Camp, 92-1842, p. 10 (La.App. 4 Cir. 7/27/94); 641 So.2d 702, 707., writ denied, 94-2215 (La.2/17/95); 650 So.2d 250, citing State v.