[PUBLISH]
[…] subject to regulation by the bank examiner and his employer, the Office of Thrift Supervision.
The bank examiner disclosed information in a memo to the thrift institution’s managing officer
and told him to use it as necessary to save the institution, contemplating the FDIC as a potential
recipient. The managing officer took the memo to the FDIC, which was a designated recipient
under the statute. The Eighth Circuit held that the bank examiner had made a protected disclosure
even though the information reached the FDIC through an intermediary. Section 1831j prohibits
retaliation against an employee “because the employee (or any person acting pursuant to the
request of any employee) provided information to any such agency . . . .” The Eighth Circuit
determined that the intermediary acted “pursuant to the request of” the bank examiner. Lippert’s
disclosures did not reach the FDIC through any “person” acting pursuant to Lippert’s request.