[PUBLISH]
[…] was possessed at least by Frawley, and also that the Board had specifically authorized Frawley to
terminate Plaintiff. Thus, without regard to the precise knowledge communicated by Frawley to
the Board members or otherwise possessed by them, Frawley “at the very least . . . was the
Board’s agent, acting on its behalf” to terminate Plaintiff. District Court Order, Doc. 69 at 9.
7
III. DISCUSSION
A. Applicable Law
Lippert alleges that Community Bank fired him in retaliation for
“whistleblowing” in violation of 12 U.S.C. § 1831j(a)(1). This statute provides:
No insured depository institution may discharge or otherwise
discriminate against any employee with respect to compensation,
terms, conditions, or privileges of employment because the employee
(or any person acting pursuant to the request of the employee)
provided information to any Federal banking agency or to the Attorney
General regarding –
(A) a possible violation of any law or regulation; or
(B) gross mismanagement, a gross waste of funds, an
abuse of authority, or a substantial and specific danger to
public health or safety;
by the depository institution or any director, officer, or employee of
the institution.
12 U.S.C. § 1831j(a)(1). The statute is part of the Financial Institutions Reform,
Recovery, and Enforcement Act of 1989 (“FIRREA”), as amended by the Federal
Deposit Insurance Corporation Improvement Act of 1991 (“FDICIA”).
Section 1831j adopted the legal burdens of proof from the Whistleblower