M.R. v. A.B.C.
[…] As there was already an action in which the trial court had retained jurisdiction to enforce the settlement, there is no sound reason to require M.R. to begin a new suit.

Reversed and remanded with instructions to grant M.R.’s motion to substitute.

. We conclude that the appeal is from a final order, as it determines that the personal representative will not be a party, thereby terminating the judicial labor as to the personal representative. See Walters v. Edwards, 700 So.2d 434, 435 n. 1 (Fla. 4th DCA 1997).

. Section 733.702 stales that no claim "is binding on the estate, on the personal representative, or on any beneficiary unless filed within the later of 3 months after the time of the first publication of notice of administration or, as to any creditor required to be served with a copy of the notice of administration, 30 days after the date of service of such copy of the notice on the creditor, even though the personal representative has recognized the claim or demand by paying a part of it or interest on it or otherwise.” Id. § 733.702(1).

.After the court's denial of substitution, M.R. filed a claim in the probate division. M.R. then moved for rehearing of the order denying substitution, but rehearing was denied.