Lord v. State, Board of Chiropractic Examiners, Department of Health & Human Resources
[…] Lord v. State, Board of Chiropractic Examiners, Department of Health & Human Resources

| WHIPPLE, J.,

concurring.

At the time plaintiff applied for his renewal license in the latter part of 1997, LSA-R.S. 37:2810 provided, in pertinent part, as follows:

A. (1) Beginning with the calender year 1991, each license to practice chiropractic in this state shall be renewed annually on or before December thirty-first of each year, upon payment of the renewal fee prescribed in R.S. 37:2809 and the presentation to the board of a certificate or certificates attesting to satisfactory attendance of an educational program or programs totaling twelve hours of classroom instruction which have been approved for continuing education credit by the board. (Emphasis added).

Thus, the clear wording of the statute sets forth only two requirements which must be met before the board is required to renew the license: payment of the renewal fee and presentation of documentation attesting to compliance with continuing education requirements.