Lord v. State, Board of Chiropractic Examiners, Department of Health & Human Resources
[…] Accordingly, the board was justified in refusing to renew the license, and the trial court properly denied the petition for a writ of mandamus. This assignment of error has no merit.

ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR NO. 2

Plaintiff also argues that the board lacked authority to order him to cease and desist practicing chiropractic care in March 1998, without first conducting a hearing. It is plaintiffs contention that the cease and desist order was the equivalent of a revocation [ sand/or suspension of his license, which action required a hearing pursuant to LSA-R.S. 37:2816.

LSA-R.S. 37:2816 A provides in pertinent part as follows: “After notice and an opportunity for hearing, the board may suspend or revoke any license ... issued to any chiropractor .... ” However, at the time the cease and desist order was issued in March 1998, plaintiff was not in possession of a current and/or valid chiropractic license because he failed to comply with the board’s renewal requirements.