MODIFIED OPINION ON MOTION FOR REHEARING
[…] Concerning the period of time after his arrest on January 16, 1996, the record reflects that Holiday was indicted on March 15, 1996. According to the State, Holiday was not immediately arraigned after his indictment because his appointed attorney, Leonard Rosenthal, was not present. In point of fact, the actual arraignment was on March 17, 1997, ten days immediately *399prior to his first trial in March of 1997. The March 25, 1997 trial ended in a mistrial and a second trial was held on July 21, 1997.
¶ 17. Miss.Code Ann. § 99-17-1 (Rev. 1994) reads as follows:
Unless good cause be shown, and a continuance duly granted by the court, all offenses for which indictments are presented to the court shall be tried no later than two hundred seventy (270) days after the accused has been arraigned. (emphasis added)
With regard to this statute, our supreme court has stated:
Where the accused is not tried within 270 days of his arraignment, the Statfe has the burden of establishing good cause for the delay since the accused is under no duty to bring himself to trial. Nations v.