Heffner v. Blue Cross & Blue Shield of Alabama, Inc.
[…] Read together, these SPD provisions apprise participants and beneficiaries that in order to be fully aware of their plan’s coverage, they must refer to the contract, which includes both the group health plan application and the SPD. A contract between a group and an insurer such as Blue Cross is specifically listed as an ERISA document which may control a plan’s operation. See 29 U.S.C. § 1024(b)(2) (“the bargaining agreement, trust agreement, contract, or other instruments under which the plan was established or is operated”) (emphasis added). As such, it may not be wholly disregarded. The district court erred by refusing to consider the deductible provisions of other plan documents such as the group health plan applications before determining whether the claims asserted by Heffner were proper for class treatment.