Heffner v. Blue Cross & Blue Shield of Alabama, Inc.
[…] The plaintiffs also seek relief on behalf of all participants and beneficiaries, rather than on behalf of the plans themselves. As we have already explained, individualized relief for a fiduciary’s breach of its duties is available under § 502(a)(3); it is not available under § 502(a)(2). C. We note that as part of their second claim the plaintiffs also allege that Blue Cross’ employee bonus program created conflicts of interest between its employees and plan participants and “may have caused its employees . . . to engage in prohibited transactions, in violation of [ERISA § 406(b)(3),] 29 U.S.C. § 1106(b)(3).” Complaint at 16. ERISA § 406(b)(3) prohibits a fiduciary from “receiv[ing] any consideration for his own personal account from any party dealing with such plan in connection with a transaction involving the assets of the plan.” 29 U.S.C. § 1106(b)(3). This is part of the fiduciary duties ERISA imposes, and the breach of those duties triggers ERISA § 409(a)’s imposition of personal liability on the fiduciary. Id. § 1109(a).